Privacy Policy


Last updated: February 2015

 

Protection of your personal data is important to us. Lyoness New Zealand Limited (‘we’,‘us’ or ‘Lyoness’) is committed to complying with the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) in relation to the handling of your personal information. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be collected, used, disclosed, transferred and stored by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.
Contents of the Privacy Policy

1 SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
2 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
3 USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
4 DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES
5 LOGGING ONTO OUR WEBSITE
6 COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS
7 WEBTRACKING
8 NEWSLETTER
9 COMPETITIONS
10 LINKS TO THIRD PARTY OFFERS
11 CHANGES BY YOU TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
12 COMMERCIAL ELECTRONIC MESSAGES
13 EMPLOYMENT
14 CHANGES BY US TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
15 QUESTIONS AND CONTACT
1 Scope of this Privacy Policy
This is our privacy policy for the purpose of New Zealand’s privacy laws.
Please note that for use of individual Lyoness websites, particularly those for different
countries, additional Privacy Rules and foreign privacy laws may also apply.

2 Information we may collect from you
We may collect the following personal information about you:

  • Personal information that you give to us including when filling in forms on our New Zealand website (www.lyoness.com), or the Lyoness job portal website (www.lyoness-corporate.com). For example, information you give us at the time of first registering to use our website or becoming a Lyoness member, subscribing to our service, sending us correspondence, applying for employment, or requesting further services. This may include, without limitation, your name, date of birth, email address, phone number, residential address, mailing address, contact preferences, your Inland Revenue Department (IRD) number and Company Number. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Lyoness or if you contact us about our website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence or communication.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfillment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise.
  • Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and suppliers. This is statistical data about our users‘ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services.

Information relating to identity is a requirement under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (“AML/CFT Act”) and is mandatory if you wish to fully participate in the Lyoness scheme. We may further ask for information such as the source of your funds/wealth if we believe that we need to conduct enhanced customer due diligence under the AML/CFT Act or other applicable laws, or any other information as may be required under any future amendments to such laws.

3 Data Security and Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information
We use various technologies such as encryptions during data transmission (SSL-Encryption), firewalls, hacker-deterring programs and others to safeguard the personal information we store, as part of our business systems and processes. 
We may use personal information held about you for the following purposes:

    • For the purposes that you provided such personal information.
    • As authorised by you.
    • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
    • To provide you with new offers for products or services which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
    • To carry out our obligations including those arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you
    • choose to do so.
    • To verify your identity and to assist you if you forget your password
    • To notify you about changes to our service.
    • To send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our Terms, conditions, and policies.
    • For internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Lyoness’s services and website.
    • For compliance with the AML/CFT Act or other relevant applicable laws that come into effect/as amended in the future which require the provision of your personal information.


4 Disclosure to Third Parties
Lyoness is an international corporation, our business activities, management structure and our technical infrastructure exceed beyond national borders. We may disclose your personal information to other Lyoness companies in foreign countries (for a list please visit http://www.lyoness-corporate.com/en-US/Company/Organisation/), including Lyoness Asia-Pacific Limited, the parent company of Lyoness, located in Hong Kong, and Lyoness Group AG, an affiliate of the Lyoness Group based in Austria for provision of the Lyoness websites and online technologies, as well as to Loyalty Merchants to the extent necessary to provide a specific service to you. Your personal information may be stored in one or more of our databases located in New Zealand, Hong Kong, Austria, and Liechtenstein. We may also transmit if and where necessary your personal information to selected trusted partner companies of Lyoness in order to execute specific functions (e.g. mailings and direct advertising, operation of hotlines, processing transactions). All these partners have agreed to use your personal information only for each specific purpose and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

We may disclose your personal information to your Recommending Person and the Recommending Person of your Recommending Person, and if you are a Lyconet Marketer, to other Marketers in your Upline and Downline, in accordance with the General Business Terms and Conditions for Lyoness Members New Zealand and (if applicable) the Lyconet Agreement for Independent Lyconet Marketer.

We may disclose your personal information to any relevant third party in the event of a reorganisation, merger or sale of our business. Your personal information may also be disclosed to third parties if we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, or where the disclosure is otherwise consistent with the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and any other applicable law.

Your personal information will be disclosed to other third parties only if you have previously agreed and to the extent necessary for the purpose of the individual circumstances.

5 Logging onto our Website
You can use a portion of our website without disclosing any personal information. We also record in this case certain information provided to us by your web browser in connection with the use of our website (e.g. content of gathered information, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, type of web browser, language and the domain page that you came to us from), to gather statistical data regarding the use and efficiency of our website and to collect and adapt these depending on the needs of our users. We log access to our website and downloads of files from all websites. This data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

6 Cookies and Web beacons
Our websites use cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your computer and can be accessed there again when you revisit our website. Cookies are used to enable you to register for our services and to personalise the website for you. For purchases through one of our Online shops, we set a cookie with your Member ID so we can book the purchase onto your account. When purchasing any goods or services through one of our Loyalty Merchants, the website notifies us of the sales transacted using a one-pixel graphic and a cookie. For webtracking (see point 7) we set our tracking server provider Google Analytics Cookies, to track your online activities. This evaluation is anonymous. In some instances, the information collected and stored by cookies on this Website may constitute personal information under New Zealand law. Any such personal information will be dealt with as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 


 

Cookie

Parameter

Purpose

Functionality

/yo_it_accept_cookie

True

This cookie serves to get the visitor’s consent

In order for the visitor to withdraw his consent, he must delete this cookie from his own browser

-utma
-utmb
-utmc
-utmz

Google
Analytics

These cookies serve to collect information: how the visitor uses the website (time, day of the week) and how often. This information is used to improve the Website- Service.

For additional information, please refer to Google Privacy

ASP.NET_Sessionld

ID

This cookie serves to clearly identify a visitor.  

The session-ID is saved in a cookie.

Lyo-Search-Settings

TreeType

Cookie to save search views.

The desired view of search results are saved per cookie

lyo_box_account_info_settings

true/false

Cookie to fold and unfold data in the account overview

The view of account information can be activated and/or deactivated through this cookie. .

popup_lyoness3steps_closed

true/false

A pop-up will appear on the first visit with explanations regarding Lyoness

Cookie to control pop-ups. As soon as it is closed, the explanations will no longer appear at the next visit.

 

You can set your web browser to reject all or some of our cookies. Please note that you cannot use all of the features on our website if you do not accept cookies. As previously stated, the cookie technology is needed to register your online purchases and credit the Cashback owed to you. Our websites may contain so called web beacons, these are small, invisible graphics that help us to identify interaction with our website, set up cookies or determine the number of visitors. Web beacons or specially coded links in our newsletters and marketing emails are built in to determine whether the messages have been read or the links have been clicked on, so that we can evaluate the success of our mailings using statistical data.

By using our website you agree that the above cookies and web beacons may be used.

7 Webtracking
Webtracking provides us with important information about the behavior of users on our website and enables us to perform an effective review of our online activities. The evaluation is done anonymously, it is not traceable to you. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analyst provider of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics also uses cookies, that are stored on your computer and allows an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated through the cookie regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) will be stored on a server of Google in the USA. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other site usage and internet related services. Google will not provide this information to third parties, unless required by law or if third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other data stored in conjunction by Google. You may refuse to use the cookies by adjusting your browser settings, please be aware that should you choose this option, you will not be able to use all features of the website in full.

By using this site you agree to the processing of personal information by Google in the manner described above and for the purposes set out.

You may object to the collection and use of your IP address by Google Analytics at any time and download a deactivation tool from http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nz.

We have Google Analytics on the code “_anonymizeIP();“ enhanced, to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses and to exclude identification of any directly related person.

8 Newsletter
If you would like to receive one of our newsletters with website updates, we require a valid e-mail address and information that will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address, or that its owner agrees to receive the newsletter. No other data will be collected. Your permission to let us save this information and your email address to the extent that we need for the newsletter can always be modified in your Lyoness Cockpit under Personal Settings or by cancelling your subscription (link to unsubscribe). Alternatively, you can unsubscribe to the newsletters via the link provided at the bottom of emails from Lyoness New Zealand Limited.

9 Competitions
By participating in competitions you expressly agree that Lyoness New Zealand Limited during the course of the competition has access to your personal information (e.g. name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address) for promotional and advertising purposes and can store this information for future marketing purposes within the Lyoness Group. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending a written request to office@lyoness.co.nz. For some competitions we can specify specific conditions of use that may supplement or modify the conditions mentioned here.

10 Links to Third Party Offers
Our website may contain links to websites of third parties. We are not responsible for the design and content of these websites, nor their handling of personal information. It is a matter for you as to whether you access these links and/or change your personal information. Lyoness is not responsible for the privacy practices of those website operators and we strongly recommend that before providing any personal information to such linked websites, you examine their privacy policies so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected,
stored, used, and distributed.

11 Changes by You to your Personal Information
All reasonable efforts will be made to maintain the accuracy and confidentiality of any personal information we collect and hold. You can help ensure your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete and up to date by logging into your Lyoness account. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to, and correction of, your personal information. If you wish to request access to your information or make additions or other corrections to the information that you have sent in, please do so by notifying Lyoness New Zealand Limited or Lyoness Group AG via the contact details listed below.

12 Commercial Electronic Messages
If you provide us with electronic contact details, you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages (e.g. emails) for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

13 Employment
If you apply for one of the jobs advertised on our Lyoness job portal www.lyoness-corporate.com, you will be asked to fill out an application and/or upload information, which will contain any one of your following personal information:
The personal information we collect and save are your title, first name, last name, address including street address, ZIP/post code (if any) and city, date of birth, native language, nationality, Email address, telephone number, highest completed level of education, expected salary, current gross annual salary and earliest start date. In addition, you can list any special knowledge and qualifications such as IT skills, language skills, etc. In addition you can provide information regarding your education and training, professional experience, etc. These personal information are collected by Lyoness Group AG, located in Graz, Austria.
You also have the option of uploading files onto our server such as, e.g. your curriculum vitae, personal statement, photo, transcripts, and any additional information relevant to the job. In addition, you can send us a message in the text field provided for this purpose. These are also collected by Lyoness Group AG, located in Graz, Austria.
If you apply for a job located in New Zealand, Lyoness Group AG will transfer the collected personal information aforementioned to Lyoness and/or its parent company Lyoness Asia- Pacific Limited located in Hong Kong, for the processing of your application. All personal information collected will be for the processing and considering of your job application only and be kept in strict confidence. Should your application is unsuccessful, all personal information collected will be destroyed within 6 months of the application date. 

14 Changes by Us to this Privacy Policy
We may update this policy from time to time to reflect a change in our services and feedback from our Members and Loyalty Merchants. Any changes to the policy will be advised to customers on the homepage and by updating this page on the website and the modification date at the end of this page. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately once they are published on the website. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this Privacy Policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

15 Questions and Contact
If you have questions regarding our privacy policy or the use of your personal information please contact us as the collector and holder of your personal information:

Lyoness New Zealand Limited
In Person: Level 5, Tower 1, 205 Queen Street,
Auckland 1010, New Zealand
By Post: P.O. Box 91739, Victoria Street West
Auckland 1142, New Zealand
Telephone: +64 9 377 1810
Fax: +64 9 358 0722
E-mail: office@lyoness.co.nz

For personal information collected for application for a job located outside New Zealand, please contact:

Lyoness Group AG – Human Resources Department
Address: Grazbachgasse 87-91, A-8010 Graz, Austria
Telephone: +43 316 707 7700
E-mail: topjob spam@gohere.go lyoness.ag

* The margin benefits are dependant on the products purchased and Loyalty Merchant. All hereto information on this website is therefore without guarantee.