PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT (INDIA)

Version: January 2017

Lyoness India Private Limited ("Lyoness/ we/ us, which expression shall include its parents/affiliates/associates/sister concerns") recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement ("Privacy Statement") explains how personal data is collected by Lyoness. We believe strongly in the protection of personal data. We are committed to creating processes that enable you to use our services safely and securely. We are also committed to observing all laws related to the protection of personal data. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. If you apply to become a member of the Lyoness Loyalty Programme, in India (“Lyoness Member”), use the Lyoness website: www.lyoness.com/in website or apply for a job (from India) with Lyoness via the Lyoness job portal on www.lyoness-corporate.com, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement, subject to your explicit consent as regards to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct marketing.

As we enhance our website to improve our services, we may need to amend and revise this Privacy Statement, from time to time. You should regularly visit www.lyoness.com.in to find out whether this Privacy Statement has been modified and keep yourself apprised with the updates. In case the modification concerns how Lyoness will collect and use your information (including your personal data), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use, by sending an email at the e-mail address provided by you.
 
1. Collection of Data and its purposes
Personal data is all information about your personal or material circumstances that we have collected during your membership in the Lyoness Loyalty Programme and that can be assigned to you either directly or indirectly (e.g. via your Membership Number). This includes: Your full name, gender, date of birth, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, bank details, Aadhar card number/passport number/ ration card number/voter id card/Permanent Account Number etc. and purchase data related to your membership in the Lyoness Loyalty Programme, in the form of: purchase date, purchase amount, currency, invoice number and purchase location (“collectively called Data”).

We record and process the Data that you provide when registering as a Lyoness Member and during your membership with Lyoness for the exclusive purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations towards you, as part of the Lyoness Loyalty Programme.

We use your Data to communicate with you, to verify your identity, to give you access to your personal Member area on the Lyoness website, to process your enquiries and orders, and to give you access to our services. Furthermore, we also use your Data to determine the Member Benefits allocated to you as part of the Lyoness Loyalty Programme.

Provided that you have granted your explicit consent to Lyoness, we will also use your Data for Lyoness’ own Direct Marketing purposes; further, if you have given your separate explicit consent with respect to a Loyalty Merchant, we will provide additional information to such a Loyalty Merchant for the below mentioned purposes:
(a)           for analysis and comparison to develop products or services and market promotion programs;
(b)          to provide information to you on Lyoness/the Loyalty Merchant and various applicable products and services of Lyoness/the Loyalty Merchant in relation to the Lyoness Loyalty Programme, regarding Lyoness including but not limited to seminars, workshops, events, discounts, benefits, advantages, new country opening, anniversary celebrations, the marketing and promotion of the Lyoness Loyalty Merchants, and the offers, deals, discounts and benefits that such Lyoness Loyalty Merchants offer.

Lyoness or its parents/subsidiaries/affiliates/associates/sister concerns will not use any of your Data for Direct Marketing purposes, and will not transfer your Data to third parties for Direct Marketing Purposes, unless with your express written consent.
This consent is revocable i.e. even if you have given such consent to Lyoness, you may elect to stop receiving any newsletters, SMS or other direct marketing materials/communications at any time by logging into your personal Lyoness membership profile on www.lyoness.com/in and deactivating the checkboxes for newsletters under “My Settings/Notifications”. No administration fee will be charged for such action

2. Information Technology Act
Lyoness complies with Indian laws including the Information Technology Act, 2000, as amended from time-to-time, and rules and regulations made thereunder in the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data
The Lyoness website is provided by Lyoness and online services are provided by Lyoness Group AG, an associated company of Lyoness incorporated in Graz, Austria, having its registered office at Lyoness Group AG, Grazbachgasse 87-93, 8010 Graz.

You hereby acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store your Data in the database of Lyoness Group AG in Austria and Liechtenstein, and at the subcontractor commissioned by Lyoness i.e. Salesforce.com EMEA Limited, Company No. 05094083, having its registered office at Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate, EC2N 4AY London UK, and to provide, disclose, provide access of and transfer such Data, for the above mentioned purposes to:
a)      any legal entity or department and/or associated company of Lyoness (which may be located abroad). You may find a complete list of companies comprising the Lyoness Group on http://www.lyoness-corporate.com/en-US/Company/Organisation/ (English only);
b)      Lyoness Loyalty Merchants, for providing you with service/s relating to the Lyoness Loyalty Programme or the Lyconet Marketing Program;
c)      Lyoness employees;
d)      your recommending Marketers (e.g. Membership ID, your name, mobile phone number, email address, and some of your Lyoness statistics) for the purposes of them understanding the calculation of the Lyoness benefits they receive;
e)      any contractor, agent or others or legal entity, or any third party which provides administrative, telecommunication computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to Lyoness and is engaged by Lyoness for the above purposes on collection of Data or relevant to the above purposes on collection of Data;
f)       if you are also a Marketer, to your recommender and recommendee Marketers, e.g. your Membership ID, personal data including name, surname and contact details (in case of a company - name and form of the legal entity as well as name and contact details of the contact person of the legal entity), Shopping Points data and promotional activities data;
g)      anyone that Lyoness has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, government policies or regulations;
h)      anyone who reasonably requires Lyoness to make the same disclosure in order that Lyoness can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement;
i)       anyone when Lyoness believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to protect Lyoness’ rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;

Lyoness uses the same security standards, as set forth in this Privacy Policy Statement and in adherence to the Information Technology Act 2000, and the rules made thereunder to ensure protection of your Data. Further, Lyoness shall ensure that all entities to which the Data are disclosed or made available, as per this Privacy Statement shall be subject to strict confidentiality obligations.

You hereby agree that Lyoness can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:
(a) in compliance of relevant laws;
(b) to execute or implement any terms of Lyoness's users agreement;
(c) to protect Lyoness's and its users' rights, property or interests; or
(d) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Lyoness will also make available some of the data with respect to your purchases, under the Lyoness Loyalty Programme, which would not contain any of your sensitive data such that the statistics will in no way identify you, to Lyoness’s Loyalty Merchants or any other third parties, for negotiation/maintenance of the business relationship between Lyoness and the Loyalty Merchants or any such third parties.
Lyoness shall retain your Data for as long as it is required for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Statement. In case your membership to the Lyoness Loyalty Programme is terminated, or if you wish to cancel your membership or wish that Lyoness no longer uses your Data, Lyoness will abstain from using your data for the purposes set forth herein in this Privacy Policy Statement and will only retain and use the Data, to the extent that it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

4. Cookies and Web Beacons
The Lyoness website uses Cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your computer and can be accessed there again when you revisit the Lyoness website. Cookies are used by Lyoness to personalize the website for you and enable you to register, participate in and enjoy the benefits of Lyoness Loyalty Programme.

You can access some of features of the Lyoness website, without having to register and/or log in. In this case certain information will be gathered automatically via Cookies in order to collect statistical data regarding the usage and efficiency of our internet offers and to adapt them to the needs of our users. For this reason, we collect data including your IP address, the time and duration of your visit, the number of visits, and use of forms. The storage period of the Cookies varies. We mainly use Cookies that are automatically deleted after your visit to our website. We record every access to our website and the download of every file therefrom. The Cookies placed by us are used exclusively for informational purposes and will not be made available to any third parties.

Please note that conventional internet browsers accept Cookies pursuant to default settings. You can set your web browser to refuse/reject all or certain Cookies or to get your permission prior to the acceptance of a new Cookie. Most browsers provide corresponding instructions under the help menu item on the menu list. You will also find instructions there, on how to delete any received Cookies. Please note that you cannot use all of the features on the Lyoness websites if you do not accept Cookies. Cookies technology is e.g. needed to register your online purchases and credit the Cashback owed to you.

For webtracking we set the tracking server provider Google Analytics Cookies, to track your online activities. This evaluation is anonymous.

In some instances, the information collected and stored by Cookies on this website may constitute Data. Any such Data will be dealt with as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

Lyoness websites may contain so called web beacons. These are small, invisible graphics that help Lyoness to identify interaction with the website, set up Cookies or determine the number of visitors. Web beacons or specially coded links in Lyoness newsletters and marketing emails are built in to determine whether the messages have been read or the links have been clicked on, so that Lyoness can evaluate the success of the mailings using statistical data.

By using the Lyoness website and online services you agree that the above Cookies and web beacons may be used.

 

Cookie

Parameter

Purpose

Functionality

/yo_it_accept_cookie

True

This cookie serves to get the visitor’s consent

In order for the visitor to withdraw his consent, he must delete this cookie from his own browser

-utma
-utmb
-utmc
-utmz

Google
Analytics

These cookies serve to collect information: how the visitor uses the website (time, day of the week) and how often. This information is used to improve the Website- Service.

For additional information, please refer to Google Privacy

ASP.NET_Sessionld

ID

This cookie serves to clearly identify a visitor.  

The session-ID is saved in a cookie.

Lyo-Search-Settings

TreeType

Cookie to save search views.

The desired view of search results are saved per cookie

lyo_box_account_info_settings

true/false

Cookie to fold and unfold data in the account overview

The view of account information can be activated and/or deactivated through this cookie. .

popup_lyoness3steps_closed

true/false

A pop-up will appear on the first visit with explanations regarding Lyoness

Cookie to control pop-ups. As soon as it is closed, the explanations will no longer appear at the next visit.

 

5. Webtracking
Webtracking provides Lyoness with important information about the behaviour of users on the website and enables Lyoness to perform an effective review of Lyoness’ online activities. The evaluation is done anonymously: it is not traceable to you. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analyst provider of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics also uses Cookies, that are stored on your computer and allows an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated through the Cookie regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) will be stored on a server of Google in the USA. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other site usage and internet related services. Google will not provide this information to third parties, unless required by law or if third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other data stored in conjunction by Google. You may refuse to use the Cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Please be aware that should you choose this option, you will not be able to use all features of the website in full.

By using this site you agree to the processing of your anonymous information by Google in the manner described above and for the purposes set out.

You may object to the collection and use of your IP address by Google Analytics at any time and download a deactivation tool from https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Lyoness has Google Analytics on the code “anonymizeIP();“ enhanced, to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses and to exclude identification of any directly related person.

We use JavaScript to record your movements on our website so that we can better adapt our online services to our users’ needs. To do this, we log your browser type, location, time and length of session, URL, page name and the website that referred you to our page. You can stop us from recording this data by disabling JavaScript directly in your browser.

6. Conversion measurement using the Facebook visitor action pixel
With your approval, Lyoness’ website will use the visitor action pixel offered by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This application is used to track actions when a user has viewed or clicked on a Facebook advert. It allows us to record the effectiveness of Facebook adverts for our statistics or for market research. The data collected for this application is anonymous, meaning that Lyoness is unable to draw any conclusions regarding the user’s identity. However, the data is also saved and processed by Facebook, so that it can be linked to your user profile and so that Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in line with the Facebook Data Protection Policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You can allow Facebook and its partners to show adverts on and outside of Facebook. Furthermore, a cookie may be saved on your computer for this purpose.
You can withdraw your approval for the visitor action pixel at any time. Please inform us of this by writing to the following address:

Lyoness India Private Limited
A-288, 2nd Floor, Defence Colony,
New Delhi 110024
Phone: 1800 1031 569
Email: member-service spam@gohere.go lyoness.in

7. Security of Data
In order to protect your data, we employ state-of-the-art technology, such as encrypted forms of data transfer, firewalls, hacker protection software and additional security functions.

We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers and information access authorization controls.

8. Lyoness Job Portal
If you apply for one of the jobs advertised on our Lyoness job portal www.lyoness-corporate.com, you will be asked to fill out an application and/or upload information, which will contain any one or more of your following personal data: The personal data we collect and save are your title, first name, last name, address including street address, ZIP/postal code (if any) and city, date of birth, native language, nationality, Email address, telephone number, highest completed level of education, expected salary, current gross annual salary and earliest start date. In addition, you can list any special knowledge and qualifications such as IT skills, language skills, etc. In addition you can provide information regarding your education and training, professional experience, etc. These personal data are collected by Lyoness Group AG, located in Graz, Austria.

You also have the option of uploading files onto our server such as, e.g. your curriculum vitae, personal statement, photo, transcripts, and any additional information relevant to the job. In addition, you can send us a message in the text field provided for this purpose. These are also collected by Lyoness Group AG, located in Graz, Austria.
If you apply for a job located in India, Lyoness Group AG will transfer the collected personal data aforementioned to Lyoness India Private Limited, for the processing of your application. Lyoness Group AG and Lyoness India Private Limited will abide by the IT Act 2000 and the rules made thereunder for all personal data collected for recruitment purpose for a job based in India. All personal data collected will be for the processing and considering of your job application only and be kept in strict confidence. Should your application be unsuccessful, all personal data collected will be destroyed within 12 (twelve) months of the application date.

9. Access and Amendment to Data
As per the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, you have the right to access your Data collected and held by Lyoness and request amendment to your Data. Accordingly, you have the right, at any time to access and request amendments to the authorization, deletion or suspension of your Data. If at any point, you need to access your Data held by Lyoness, please send an email to Lyoness at: member-service@lyoness.in or contact Lyoness at:

Lyoness India Private Limited
A-288, 2nd Floor, Defence Colony,
New Delhi 110024
India

Regarding your Data collected for application for a job located outside India, please email topjob@lyoness.ag or:
Lyoness Group AG
Human Resources Department
Grazbachgasse 87-91, A-8010 Graz,
AUSTRIA
Phone: +43 316 707 7700

You should update Lyoness whenever there is a change in any of your Data, otherwise Lyoness may not be able to provide its service to you. No administrative fee will be charged for such access and amendment.

10. Photos and images
You further hereby expressly agree that images, including photos and videos (both audio and visual) (collectively "Images"), may be taken of you at any time during Lyoness events and competitions, and that copyright and other intellectual property in such Images shall belong exclusively to Lyoness. You hereby grant Lyoness unlimited approval and consent to use, edit or modify such Images and to create derivative work therefrom and to show, display, publish or otherwise exploit the same. You further agree that you will not be entitled to any claim for remuneration or compensation for the use, modification and exploitation of such Images as mentioned aforesaid. You may however withdraw your approval and consent given herein at any time by email to Lyoness at member-service@lyoness.in, provided that any withdrawal of consent and approval shall not affect any use, modification or exploitation of the Images prior to Lyoness's actual receipt of the withdrawal notification from you.

11. Links to other websites
Lyoness website includes links to other websites whose privacy policy and practices may differ from those of Lyoness. If you submit your Data to any of these websites, your data is governed by their privacy statements. We strongly recommend that you carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.
Additionally, please note that the Lyoness websites including www.lyoness.com.in website may contain links to websites located in other countries, for which foreign Data protection laws may apply.

12. Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Ms. Ivana Kromkova

Lyoness India Private Limited
A-288, 2nd Floor, Defence Colony,
New Delhi 110024
Phone: 1800 1031 569
Email: member-service spam@gohere.go lyoness.in

12. Governing law
This Privacy Statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Republic of India. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Statement shall be referred to and resolved exclusively by
courts of Delhi.
* The margin benefits are dependant on the products purchased and the Loyalty Merchant. All here too information on this website is therefore without guarantee.